Contact us

You may reach us by:

Mail

FINTRAC
24th floor, 234 Laurier Avenue West
Ottawa ON  K1P 1H7
CANADA

Email

guidelines-lignesdirectrices@fintrac-canafe.gc.ca

Telephone

1-866-346-8722 (toll free)

Facsimile

613-943-7931

Personal information collection statement

FINTRAC ensures that information it holds is collected, stored, used, shared, and disposed of in accordance with statutory requirements established in the Privacy Act, the Proceeds of Crime and (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act and the Library and Archives Act.

You will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Public Communications

The personal information you include in an inquiry is protected under the Privacy Act and may be used to prepare a reply. Such information may also be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information bank Public Communications (PSU 914). The information may be shared with programs and activities of FINTRAC should your inquiry pertain to a specific program or activity of the Centre. In such cases, the information is included in the personal information bank of the program or activity.

The transmission of this information is not secure so sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, should not be included in your message. If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit your inquiry via the Internet, you may use one of the following methods:

By telephone:
1-866-346-8722 (toll free)

By mail:
FINTRAC
24th floor, 234 Laurier Avenue West
Ottawa ON K1P 1H7

By facsimile:
613-943-7931

Privacy Inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email to ATIP-AIPRP@fintrac-canafe.gc.ca, by calling 613-943-4473 or writing to:

FINTRAC
Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
24th floor, 234 Laurier Avenue West
Ottawa, ON
K1P 1H7
CANADA

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Electronic reporting information:

Email
F2R@fintrac-canafe.gc.ca

Telephone
1-866-346-8722 (toll free)

Information for law enforcement and other partner agencies:

Email
partner-partenaire@fintrac-canafe.gc.ca

This is an unsecure email address. Please contact us first for guidance should you wish to send confidential information.

Please note that FINTRAC will only respond to emails bearing the appropriate police or government partner domain name. Please also note the province from which you are sending your inquiry so that FINTRAC can contact you from the appropriate regional office if required.

Telephone
1-866-346-8722 (toll free)
After making your language choice, press 1.

Media contacts

Media representatives can contact FINTRAC at the following coordinates:

Media relations: 613-943-4433
E-mail: Communications3@fintrac-canafe.gc.ca

Date Modified: